Privacy statement

Objective

This privacy statement sets out clearly how Fairfood International uses and protects any information that you provide us with, or that we otherwise receive when you visit this website.

Fairfood International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If and when we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when you visit this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, which in turn has been drafted in accordance with the ‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’[i] (‘Data Protection Law’).

Fairfood International retains the right to alter this statement, in accordance with applicable laws, when it deems necessary. You are therefore advised to review this page from time to time, to ensure your satisfaction with any changes that might occur. Additionally, we will report about any changes in our newsletter.

This privacy statement sets out clearly how Fairfood International uses and protects any information that you provide us with, or that we otherwise receive when you visit this website.

Fairfood International is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If and when we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when you visit this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, which in turn has been drafted in accordance with the ‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’ (‘Data Protection Law’).

Fairfood International retains the right to alter this statement , in accordance with applicable laws, when it deems necessary. You are therefore advised to review this page from time to time, to ensure your satisfaction with any changes that might occur. Additionally, we will report about any changes in our newsletter.

What we collect
We may collect the following information through a form on our website:

  • Your name
  • Your gender
  • Your date of birth
  • Your contact information, including your email-address
  • The country from which you’re visiting our website

We may collect the following anonymous information through user visits to our website:

  • Statistical information, through Google Analytics

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to:

  • Gain a better demographic understanding of who is interested in Fairfood International
  • Keep an internal record of our donors and newsletter subscribers
  • Include you in our mailing list, to be able to send you our newsletter, which we send out to inform you on Fairfood’s activities. These include any new research we have conducted, campaigns we have launched, conferences we have participated in and companies we are talking to. Our newsletterwill not be sent out more than 12 times per year. In accordance with the ‘Telecommunicatiewet’ (‘Law on Telecommunications’) and the ‘Reclame Code’ (‘Advertisement Code’), we ask you for your consent to be included in our mailing list. Once included, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe-link at the bottom of every newsletter.

How we may use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual visitor. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the visitor’s needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better user experience, by enabling us to monitor which pages the visitor finds useful and which it does not. Our cookies in no way give us any further access to your computer, or any further information about you.

You will be asked if you wish to accept cookies when you browse our website. If you do so, this will ensure you can take full advantage of our website.

Third Party Applications
We may implement an application or ‘widget’ from a third party on our website, which allows interaction or content sharing by our visitors. The applications of these third parties are governed by their own privacy policies. We advise you to acquaint yourself with the privacy policies of the following providers, whose applications we implement:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Vimeo
  • Mailchimp

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide once you have used any of these links and subsequently leave our website, given the fact that we don’t have any control over those other websites. Since such websites are not governed by this privacy statement, you should exercise caution and also be sure you acquaint yourself with the privacy statements applicable to those other websites.

Handling your personal information
In accordance with the ‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’ (‘Data Protection Law’), you may request details of the personal information we hold on you (for a small administrative fee), or request the correction of erroneous personal information. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Further information on how we handle your personal information can also be found on our External Data Protection Policy.

For enquiries please contact

info@fairfood.org

or

Fairfood International

Weesperstraat 61
1018 VN Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Distribution to third parties

We will never distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required by law to do so

1 The ‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’ in an implementation at the national level of European Union Privacy directive 95/46/EG.